Alto Marketing

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at Alto Marketing we take the protection of your personal information very seriously. This privacy statement sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect from you and how we use it. By processing, we mean when we collect, use, store, delete and access personal data.

All information from which you can be identified will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it.

Our obligations to you
For the purpose of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. We are registered under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 – Registration number Z260089X.

How we collect or obtain personal information about you
We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, such as through a form on our website, when you contact us directly by email, phone, via social media, in writing, in person, or by any other means by which you provide personal information to us.

Where permitted or authorised by law, we may also receive information about you from third parties such as affiliates, business partners and search engines.

We also collect information about use of our website through cookies. Read our Cookie Policy for more information.

Personal information we collect about you
The type of information we collect about you may include (but is not limited to); your name, email address, phone number, address, information about how you use our website, information about your device.

We may also obtain personal information about you from media publications, social media websites and other publicly accessible sources.

How we use your personal information
We will only use your information for the purpose described in this policy and we do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so.

We may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

We may also collect or process your personal information for the following purposes:

We may process your personal information for the following purpose(s) where we have obtained your consent to do so:

Your email address will not be added to any other lists, shared with third parties (other than our contracted email marketing service provider) or used to send you unsolicited email.

Mailing Lists
In addition to the uses above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing communications from us, subscribe to our mailing list, or provide us with your details at networking events, we may use your personal data to provide you with details about our services, programmes, business updates and events we think may be of interest.

When you subscribe to the mailing lists we necessarily record your email address. We also collect your subscription preferences, which at this time is limited to details of which lists you are subscribed to.

We may also record other personally identifiable information if you choose to provide it. This information is only used for internal analysis purposes to inform decisions on the nature and content of our communications.

You have the right to view and amend your details or to opt-out of receiving the information detailed above at any time. To do so you can:

We use a specialist third-party email marketing service provider, MailChimp, to administer and distribute emails to our mailing lists.

MailChimp also provides us with usage information about our mailing lists, including statistics relating to how many subscribers open or read each newsletter and the number of clicks generated by links included in a newsletter. This data is only used to inform decisions on the nature and content of future communications. Click here to read MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

How long we store your personal information
We will store your information for no longer than necessary taking into account the following:

Securing your personal information
We use leading technologies to safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing, as well as against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information, including:

Access to, updating, deleting and restricting use of personal data
It is important that the personal data about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.
Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be in an intelligible form.

Where you request access to personal information, we are required by law to use reasonable means to verify your identity before doing so.

You can also ask us to undertake the following:

Please send any requests relating to the above to our administration team at: info@alto-marketing.com.

Website links
Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes we will publish an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

Our specialist sectors

  • “Alto Marketing is almost part of our company; an enthusiastic, innovative and industrious communications resource that has enabled us to reach out to our prospective clients, raise our profile and drive enquiries, worldwide.”

    Sales and Marketing Director, Innovnano
  • “They add value and are not afraid to suggest to us how we can improve our PR and other marketing activities. I have no hesitation in recommending them.”

    Sales and Marketing Director, Lab901 (now part of Agilent)
  • “Alto Marketing has a rarely encountered mix of skills and expertise in healthcare, and insights that deliver a high quality service.”

    Director – Sales and Marketing, Quest Diagnostics
  • “My goodness they are a great resource for me. Professional, experienced and plain old good. Enthusiastic and happy customer of Alto Marketing.”

    Global Market Development Director, Advanced Cell Diagnostics Inc
  • “Always providing fresh ideas, Alto’s relationships with the media has gotten the IDT name out where it wouldn’t have been possible without them…and their service and response time is stellar.”

    Marketing Communications Manager, IDT Inc
  • “Alto has shown proven ability to provide high-quality work to demanding timelines with true enthusiasm. They are a pleasure to work with and are committed to understanding our needs and delivering results.”

    Director of Communications, Oxford Gene Technology

Get in touch today to find out how we can help you

If you’re looking for people who really understand your needs and are easy to work with, talk to us.

Get in touch